Securex Caspian: global trends of internal security and protection of society
On September 8, the 13th International Exhibition Internal Security, Safety and Rescue Equipment Securex Caspian presenting advanced models of weapons and integrated protection systems for law enforcement, border, rescue, fire-fighting and special services completed its work at the Baku Expo Center.
This exhibition was organised with the support of the Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Security Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan , the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It is important to note that Securex Caspian was held in parallel with the 4th Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition ADEX, which brought together more than 200 companies from 26 countries.
The central event emphasising the importance of the event was the visit of both exhibitions by Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, whose greeting to the participants was read out at the opening ceremony of the exhibitions by the Minister of Defence Industry Madat Guliyev.
The Head of State visited all major stands of foreign countries, as well as domestic expositions, noting the relevance of modern weapons and military-technical equipment for the defence capability of Azerbaijan.
The Securex Caspian exhibition presents alarm and public warning devices, expert criminalistic means and systems; emergency rescue vehicle and equipment; fire-fighting equipment, etc. These products are certainly in demand not only on the scale of internal security, but also in strengthening the defence capability of Azerbaijan.
The exhibition was visited by the heads of law enforcement and rescue agencies, emergency rescue and border services of Azerbaijan, international delegations, as well as specialists dealing with the security of urban infrastructure, transport, industrial enterprises, etc.
In an interview with journalists, many foreign guests noted the relevance of this event, stressed the importance of developing cooperation, exchanging experience, solving applied problems in the field of internal security of the state, society and citizens.
The importance of both exhibitions, held for the first time after the glorious victory of Azerbaijan in the Second Karabakh War, was highly appreciated by thousands of local and foreign visitors, professionals of the world military-industrial complex.
The organisation of the events was entrusted to the company "Caspian Event Organisers".