Securika CIPS is the region’s international trade exhibition on security
Securika CIPS 2016, the 9th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, the region’s only international trade exhibition on security, will take place from 19-22 October at Baku Expo Center in Azerbaijan. Securika CIPS 2016 is a recognised business platform where exhibitors get the opportunity to establish valuable contacts with professionals in the security field to further develop business. The exhibition also creates ideal conditions for developing the industry and reaching important strategic agreements.
This year, 16 exhibitors at Securika CIPS 2016, including companies from Azerbaijan, China, Russia, Turkey, and the USA, will present security technologies, video surveillance CCTV, rescue equipment, information security, smart cards, ID-technology, turnstiles, access control systems and integrated security systems. In the fire safety systems sector, visitors will be presented with well-known fire safety systems, fire and burglar alarms, fire cameras, fire sensors and detectors, special fire-fighting equipment and much more.
Traditionally, the exhibition will showcase industry trends. This year, the presentation of a series of innovative products will also include: “Arma Kontrol” – an automatic bollard designed to prevent terrorist attacks and is capable of disabling vehicles; Elide “Fire ball” – an explosion-fire prevention system that engages within 3 seconds of exposure to fire.  It uses the HI-FOG water mist extinguishing system and it can be used both on land and at sea.  Its unique advantage is that it uses dramatically less water than traditional fire suppression systems.
This year, the Securika CIPS exhibition will present for the first time since its rebranding. In 2017, as a result of this rebranding, the exhibition will come to be known as Securika Caspian, modelled on other international exhibitions, and it will be included in the safety exhibitions segment of ITE Group plc.
The multi-sector Azerbaijan-Dubai Business Forum will take place on 20 October at the Fairmont Baku hotel. Participants of Caspian Construction Week 2016 will take part in the event.
BakuBuild is supported by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and all the three exhibitions - BakuBuild, Aquatherm Baku, Securika CIPS- supported by the State Committee for Town Planning and Architecture of Azerbaijan, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). Some of Iteca Caspian's partners in 2016 are SafeLife, security partner, Premier Tour, tour operator, Sheraton Hotel and Qafqaz Point Hotel, the official hotels and AzExpoMontage, the official stand builder.
The exhibitions are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group. ITE Group’s network of partners - ITE London; EUF (Turkey); GIMA (Germany); ITE Gulf (UAE); Invernizzi Group (Italy); ITE China; and ITE Poland – has invited international companies to exhibit.
The exhibition’s official newspaper, Daily News, will discuss exhibitors and events and will be distributed at the exhibition. The latest news from Caspian Construction Week will be posted on the exhibition websites and on social media.
Now there is a children’s area at the exhibition where your children can be trusted to the professionals who will take care of your children as well as entertain them with useful and exciting activities. This service is gladly provided by Agil and Bilgi. These funny guys have caught the fancy of the children and parents for their interesting and unusual projects and fascinating excursions.
In summary, over the four days of the exhibition, tens of thousands of professionals will be able to learn about innovations in the building industry, draw up contracts, become partners with leading manufacturers and distributors and thus introduce the latest technologies to Azerbaijan’s rapidly growing building industry. Caspian Construction Week will conclude on 22 October. Free shuttle buses will run between Koroghlu metro station and Baku Expo Center.  #SecurikaCIPS