WorldBuild Baku 2017: A favourite and Fertile Image of the Construction Industry
On October 21, in Baku Expo Center, the Caspian Construction Week is being completed. The largest event of the Caspian region in the construction area brought together: the 23rd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition WorldBuild Baku, the 10thAnniversary International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Aquatherm Baku and the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition Securika Caspian. The exhibitions are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.
This year, 310 companies from 28 countries took part in the Caspian Construction Week. As is tradition, this year’s national stands represented Germany, Iran, the UAE and Poland. Turkish, Chinese, Russian and Czech manufactures participated with the large groups of companies.
This year’s exhibitions can be distinguished by a comprehensive business program which was planned by the Organisers. Great interest was evoked by business tours of entrepreneurs from the Republic of Belarus, Italy, the Gulf countries and the United States. On October 20, a special VIP tour took place with the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction. B2B meetings between the foreign exhibitors and local distributors attracted the attention of professionals.
This event has become an effective business platform for direct meetings and negotiations between the participants of the construction market.
Young designers vigorously participated in the workshop which was held in co-operation with the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan; during two days of the exhibition the contest participants created projects using the building materials which were being showcased at the exhibition. The winners of this contest were awarded directly at the exhibition!
Aquatherm Baku has welcomed 66 companies from 13 countries worldwide - Azerbaijan, China, France, Iran, Italy, Kuwait, Turkey, and other countries. Participating companies featured ventilation and sewage systems, fire hydrants, valves, heating systems, pipes, fittings, radiators, boilers and pumps, as well as pumping stations, water heaters and others.
Securika Caspian 2017 is the only international specialized exhibition on security and safety gathered companies from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan,  Russia, and other countries which presented security technologies, video surveillance, rescue equipment, information security, smart cards, access control systems and integrated security systems, fire safety systems, fire alarms, fire cameras, special fire-fighting equipment and much more.
It is worth mentioning that during the Caspian Construction Week, over 70% of exhibitors expressed their desire to cooperate with the Organisers in 2018.
The organisers expressed their gratitude for the support to the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Housing Development Agency under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, State Committee for Town Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, The Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC).