Securika CIPS is the region’s international trade exhibition on security
The 9th Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, Securika CIPS 2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition, BakuBuild 2016 and the 9th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology, Swimming Pool and Renewable Energies Exhibition, Aquatherm Baku 2016 began its work at Baku Expo Center. The organisers of the exhibition are the British company ITE Group and its partner Iteca Caspian. This largest event of the Caspian region in the field of construction industry has also marked the beginning of Caspian Construction Week.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Deputy Minister of Economy Niyazi Safarov said that the priority of strengthening the economy of Azerbaijan has been the development of non-oil sector, and domestic enterprises produce competitive products as part of this growth. This exhibition is a good indicator of the development of modern production.
Deputy Head of the State Agency for Control over the Safety of the Construction works under the Ministry of Emergency Situations Elkhan Asadov underlined the prospect of large-scale changes in the construction industry of Azerbaijan.
Executive Director of ITE Group plc Mr Edward Strachan said that the exposition of Securika CIPS 2016, Aquatherm Baku and  BakuBuild 2016 brought together 298 companies from 26 countries. National pavilions are presented by Italy, UAE, and Iran. Turkey participates with a major exposition. Mr E. Strachan congratulated the participants on the Independence Day of Azerbaijan and thanked the sponsors and partners of the exhibition for their active cooperation.
The Securika CIPS 2016 exhibition will attract general interest by showcasing the latest equipment, modern technology, and best project development in the field of CCTV, alongside access control, emergency and rescue equipment.
The business program of this year includes seminars, presentations, workshops, monitoring of promising projects from the leading market players. Thus, the Securika CIPS 2016 exhibition will ensure numerous business meetings and communication with partners, exchange of experience on an international scale, a wide range of relevant services, etc.
Securika CIPS 2016 is supported by the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) of the Azerbaijan Republic (ASK), as well as the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO).